STATEMENT RESUME PRESS

Jobs
Freelance Production Technician
March 2010 - present

Setting up and operating lights, sound and video for a variety of tours, runs, and one-off performances. Also includes relights and design work.

Head of Technical and Production (interim) at Pegasus Theatre
January - March 2016

Technical managing at 133-seat theatre in south Oxford, dealing with the professional programme, visiting companies, maintenance and supporting in-house producing and youth projects.

For more information, visit www.pegasustheatre.org.uk
Lighting Technician at Newbury Corn Exchange
August 2013 - January 2014

Venue technician at 400 seat arts centre, dealing with incoming touring companies, in-house events and productions (including outdoor river event "Ablaze" and the annual pantomime), supporting local amateur companies and youth groups, and theatre maintenance.

For more information, visit www.cornexchangenew.com
Technical Manager of Canal Café Theatre
November 2007 - February 2010

Resident technician at a London fringe venue predominately oriented towards comedy and new writing. Responsible for upkeep of the theatre and its equipment, health and safety, liaising with companies about their technical requirements, and operating lights and sound for in-house productions and many visiting shows.

During my time I worked with many of London's established and upcoming sketch acts, stand-ups and improvisers - including operating lights and sound for 470 performances of resident production NewsRevue (Guinness World Record Holder for longest running sketch show).

For more information, visit www.canalcafetheatre.com



Shows
(The following is a select list, and excludes many smaller projects)

Showstopper! The Improvised Musical

Lighting Improviser & Technician
  • King's Head Theatre, London (November - December 2010)
  • Ambassadors Theatre, London (September - October 2011)
  • Criterion Theatre, London (November 2011)
  • Henley Festival (July 2012)
  • Charing Cross Theatre, London (October - December 2012)
  • Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall (February 2013)
  • Gilded Balloon, Debating Hall (Edinburgh Fringe 2011, 2012 and 2014)
  • School of the Arts (SOTA), Singapore (April - May 2015)
  • Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts (May 2015)
  • Udderbelly, Southbank, London (May - June 2011; April - July 2012; April - July 2013; April - July 2014, May - June 2015)
  • Pleasance One (Edinburgh Fringe 2015)
  • Apollo Theatre, London (September - November 2015)
  • Pleasance Grand (Edinburgh Fringe 2016)
  • Lyric Theatre, London (February - December 2016)
  • tour venues (April 2011 - November 2016)
    Georgian Theatre Royal, Richmond; Theatre 140, Brussels; Malden Family Theatre, Windlesham School; Chipping Norton Theatre; Theatre Royal, Winchester; Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne; Key Theatre, Peterborough; Cambridge Junction; Corn Exchange, Newbury; Leconfield Hall, Petworth Festival; Gordonstoun School, Elgin; Plough Arts Centre, Great Torrington; Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton; Curve, Leicester; Brindley, Runcorn; Harlow Playhouse; Edinburgh University; West Yorkshire Playhouse; Michael Croft Theatre, Alleyn's School, Dulwich; Hawthorne Theatre, Campus West, Welwyn Garden City; Royal Theatre, Northampton; Bacon Theatre, Cheltenham; Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds; Greenwich Theatre; Hawk's Well Theatre, Sligo; George Bernard Shaw Theatre, Carlow; Siamsi Tire, Tralee; Pavilion Theatre, Dun Laoghaire; Colchester Arts Centre; Courtyard, Hereford; Quays Theatre, Lowry, Salford; Spegieltent, Hull; Gulbenkian Theatre, Canterbury; The Ark Theatre, Borehamwood; Solihull Arts Complex; Mill Arts Centre, Banbury; Warwick Arts Centre, Norwich Playhouse; Derby Theatre; Swindon Arts Centre; Rose Theatre, Kingston; Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama; Ardingly Arts Festival; Cornbury Festival; Latitude Festival; Waterman's Arts Centre, Brentford; Ashcroft Theatre, Fairfield Halls, Croydon; Park Theatre, London; King's College School, Wimbledon; Nordland Theatre, Mo i Rana, Norway; Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham; Cornerstone, Didcot; Queen's Hall Theatre, Cranbrook; 450 Hall, Twickenham; Loughborough Town Hall; Electric Theatre, Guildford; Hull Truck; Jamshed Bhabha Theatre, Mumbai; St. James's Theatre, London; Waterside Theatre, Aylesbury; Civic Hall, Stourport-upon-Severn; Roxburgh Hall, Stowe School; Wilde Theatre, South Hill Arts Centre, Bracknell; Mumford Theatre, Cambridge; Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead; Birmingham MAC; Quarry Theatre, Bedford; New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich; West Cliff Theatre, Clacton-on-Sea; The Hexagon, Reading; Dan Andre Teaterfestivalen, Oslo; Theatr Clwyd; Radlett Arts Centre; Lichfield Garrick Theatre
For more information, visit www.showstopperthemusical.com
The Winter's Tale
by The Hermes Experiment
Lighting Designer
  • Cockpit Theatre (December 2016)
Operation Crucible
written by Kieran Knowles
Touring Technician
  • tour venues (October 2016)
    Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse; Farnham Maltings; Weymouth College Theatre; Phoenix Arts Centre, Bordon; Leighton Buzzard Library Theatre; Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead; Quarry Theatre, Bedford; Cornerstone, Didcot; ArtsDepot, London; The Hat Factory, Luton; Norwich Playhouse; The Woodville, Gravesend; Hounslow Arts Centre; Theatre Royal, Margate
The Showstoppers' Kids' Show
formerly "Fantastical Story Factory"
Lighting Improviser & Technician
  • Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall (February 2014)
  • School of the Arts (SOTA), Singapore (May 2015)
  • Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts (May 2015)
  • Udderbelly, Southbank, London (April - July 2014; June - July 2016)
  • Pleasance Above (Edinburgh Fringe 2016)
  • tour venues (April 2014 - September 2016)
    De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill; Waterside Theatre, Aylesbury; Civic Hall, Stourport-upon-Severn; Rose Theatre, Kingston; Royal Festival Hall; Curve, Leicester; Quays Theatre, Lowry, Salford
For more information, visit www.showstopperthemusical.com
Royal Vauxhall
Lighting Designer
  • Underbelly Ermintrude (Edinburgh Fringe 2016)
International Youth Arts Festival 2016
Lighting Designer
  • Rose Theatre, Kingston (July 2016)
Great Scott!
Gonzo Moose Theatre,
directed by Abi Anderson
Lighting Designer & Tour Technician
  • tour venues (April 2016 - June 2016)
    Pound Arts Centre, Corsham; John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe; Hazlitt Theatre, Maidstone; Crediton Arts Centre; Roses Theatre, Tewkesbury; The Castle, Wellingborough; Old Fire Station, Oxford; Cornerstone, Didcot; Rondo Theatre, Bath; The Place, Bedford; Forest Arts Centre, New Milton; Spring Arts Centre, Havant; Bradon Forest School; Waterside Arts Centre, Sale; Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames; Harrogate Theatre; Marlowe Studio, Canterbury; Phoenix Arts Centre, Bordon; Pleasance Theatre, London
  • rural touring (April 2016)
    Clyst Hydon Village Hall; South Brent Village Hall
Eye of the Beholder
Pegasus Theatre
Lighting Designer
  • Pegasus Theatre, Oxford (March 2016)
Moving With The Times
Pegasus Theatre with Dancin' Oxford
Lighting Designer
  • Pegasus Theatre, Oxford (February 2016)
Joseph Morpurgo: Soothing Sounds For Baby
The Invisible Dot
Technician
  • Pleasance Beneath (Edinburgh Fringe 2015)
What Would Spock Do?
Seabright Productions, written and directed by Jon Brittain
Lighting Designer & Technician
  • Gilded Ballon, Nightclub (Edinburgh Fringe 2015)
From The Cradle To The Bin
Ship of Fools Theatre Company
Relights and Lighting Technician
  • tour venues (May - June 2015)
    Canada Water Culture Space, London; Unity Theatre, Liverpool; Swindon Arts Centre; The Warren, Brighton Fringe; Brindley, Runcorn; Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury; The Met, Bury; Derby Theatre; Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
London 50-hour Improvathons
Extempore Theatre (formerly The Sticking Place) in association with Die Nasty
Lighting Designer, LX/Sound Improviser
  • Hoxton Hall (January 2010, January 2011, January 2013)
  • Park Theatre, London (January 2014)
  • LOST Theatre, London (May 2015)
Pioneer
Curious Directive
Lighting Operator
  • Shoreditch Town Hall (April 2015)
The Beta Males: Happenstance
Ditto Productions
Technician
  • Soho Theatre (April 2015)



What The Dickens? The Misadventures of Charles Dickens
Gonzo Moose Theatre, in association with Pegasus Theatre
directed by Abigail Anderson
Relights & Production Technician
  • Pegasus Theatre, Oxford (December 2012)
  • tour venues (November 2012, February - April 2013; October - November 2014)
    Pound Arts Centre, Corsham; The Castle, Wellingborough; Acorn Theatre, Worksop; Hatfield University Theatre; Eastbourne College Theatre; Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama; Hazlitt Theatre, Maidstone; Queen's Hall, Hexham; Artrix, Bromsgrove; Corn Exchange, Newbury; Alywn Theatre, Llandrillo College, Cymru; Arena Theatre, Wolverhampton; Middlesbrough Theatre; Harrogate Theatre; The Brewery, Tobacco Factory Theatre, Bristol; Hawthorne Theatre, Campus West, Welwyn Garden City; Greenwich Theatre; Rondo Theatre, Bath; Crediton Arts Centre; Burrell Theatre, Truro; Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch; Weymouth College Theatre; Arts Centre Washington; The Met, Bury; Central Studio, Basingstoke; Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames; Roxburgh Hall, Stowe School; Assembly Room, Ludlow; Key Theatre, Peterborough; St. Austell Arts Centre
  • rural touring (November 2012, February - March 2013; October - November 2014)
    Southwell Bramley Centre; Battle Memorial Hall; Mowsley Village Hall; Wymesold Memorial Hall; Tennyson d'Eyncourt Memorial Hall, Tealby; Leadenham Hall; East Knoyle Village Hall; Compton Bassett Village Hall; Grittleton Village Hall; Neighbours Hall, Great Milton; Loyd Lindsay Rooms, Ardington; Stockland Village Hall; Lustleigh Village Hall; Clyst Hyden Village Hall; Lewis Girls' School; Blackwood Youth Club; North Hill Village Hall; Hall for Gwinear; Goostrey Village Hall; Wincham Community Centre; Church Minsull Village Hall; Bradwall Village Hall; Gawsworth Town Hall; Mottram Village Hall; Calstock Village Hall
  • Drum Theatre, Theatre Royal, Plymouth (December 2014)
For more information, visit www.gonzomoose.co.uk
Austentatious: An Improvised Jane Austen Novel
The Milk Monitors
Lighting Improviser & Technician
  • Pleasance Queen Dome (Edinburgh Fringe 2014)
For more information, visit austentatiousimpro.com
Cariad and Louise's Character Hour
performed by Cariad Lloyd and Louise Ford
Technician
  • Counting House Ballroom (Edinburgh Fringe 2014)
Loretta Maine: Strong Independent Woman (Unless I'm Really Tired)
written and performed by Pippa Evans
Technician
  • Assembly Gardens, Bosco Tent (Edinburgh Fringe 2014)
School of Night
Extempore Theatre
Lighting Improviser and Technician
  • tour venues (March - July 2013; June 2014)
    Oxford Playhouse; Holmfirth Picturedrome; Lichfield Garrick Theatre; Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Dark Vanilla Jungle
Supporting Wall
written by Philip Ridley, performed by Gemma Whelan
Production Technician
  • tour venues (February - March 2014)
    Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff; Axis Arts Centre, Crewe; Salisbury Playhouse
  • Brewery Theatre, Tobacco Factory, Bristol (March 2014)
  • Soho Theatre (March - April 2014)
For more information, visit www.supportingwall.com
The London Jam
Extempore Theatre
Week long improv festival including performances by Austentatious, Abandoman, The Suffrettes, Jacob Banigan and Harold of Galactus

Lighting Designer & Production Technician
  • Park Theatre London (January 2014)
Jack and the Beanstalk
Corn Exchange Newbury, in association with Hiss & Boo
Stage Crew
  • Newbury Corn Exchange (November 2013 - January 2014)
La Boheme
Kennet Opera
  • Newbury Corn Exchange (November 2013)
Grease
Newbury Nomads Musical Theatre
LX Programmer
  • Newbury Corn Exchange (October 2013)
Miss Havisham's Expectations
Festival Highlights
performed by Linda Marlowe, written and directed by Di Sherlock
Production Technician
  • Gilded Balloon, Dining Room (Edinburgh Fringe 2012)
  • tour venues (July - January 2013)
    New Diorama Theatre, London; The Maltings Theatre, Berwick-upon-Tweed; Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh; The Broadway, Barking; The Cut, Halesworth; Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Terror Season 2012
The Sticking Place
Lighting Designer
  • Soho Theatre Basement, London (October - November 2012)

I'm an Aristocrat, Get Me Out of Here!
Gonzo Moose Theatre
directed by Abigail Anderson
Production Technician
  • tour venues (March - June 2012)
    Rondo Theatre, Bath; Cornerstone, Didcot; Sparc Theatre, Bishops Castle; Alywn Theatre, Llandrillo College, Cymru; Greenwich Theatre; Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds; Arena Theatre, Wolverhampton; Key Theatre, Peterborough; The Theatre, Chipping Norton; Middlesbrough Theatre; Georgian Theatre Royal, Richmond; Salisbury Arts Centre; Theatre Royal, Winchester; Pound Arts Centre, Corsham; Queen Hall Arts Centre, Hexham; Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead; Wilde Theatre, South Hill Arts Centre, Bracknell; South Holland Centre, Spalding; Civic, Barnsley; The Tolmen Centre, Constantine; Harrogate Theatre; Royal Spa Centre, Leamington Spa; Mill Arts Centre, Banbury; Braintree Arts Theatre; Loughborough Town Hall; Tobacco Factory, Bristol; Bradon Forest School Theatre, Swindon
  • rural touring (April - June 2012)
    Clyst Hyden Village Hall; Lympstone Village Hall; Stoke Fleming Village Hall; Cadeleigh Parish Hall; Mollington Village Hall; Gawsworth Town Hall; Tremayne Hall, Mylor Bridge; Maker with Rame Community Hall, Kingsand; Callington Town Hall; Hall; Blisland Village Hall; Platt Memorial Hall, St. Mary's Platt; Lenham Community Centre; Wadebridge Town Hall
For more information, visit www.gonzomoose.co.uk
While The Sun Shines
by Terence Rattigan
Lighting Designer
  • Lion and Unicorn Theatre, London (June 2012)
The World's Wife
Seabright Productions
performed by Linda Marlowe, directed by Di Sherlock
based on poems of Carol Ann Duffy
Technical Stage Manager & Relights
  • tour venues (April 2010 - March 2012)
    Wilde Theatre, South Hill Arts Centre, Bracknell; Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough; Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal; Paisley Arts Centre; Lemon Tree Studio, Aberdeen; Square Chapel, Halifax; Oxford Playhouse; Riverfront Theatre, Newport; Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl; Buxton Festival; Eastgate Theatre, Peebles; Edinburgh International Conference Centre; Unity Theatre, Liverpool; Wharf Theatre, Devizes Festival; Women of the World Festival, Southbank Centre
For more information, visit www.lindamarlowe.com
Grimm and Grimmer
Gonzo Moose Theatre, in association with Pegasus Theatre
directed by Abigail Anderson
Production Manager
  • Pound Arts Centre, Corsham (October 2011)
  • tour venues (November 2011)
    Harrogate Theatre; Eastbourne College Theatre; Rondo Theatre, Bath; Bradon Forest School Theatre, Swindon; Cornerstone, Didcot; Forest Arts, New Milton; The Met, Bury
  • rural touring (November - December 2011)
    East Knoyle Village Hall; Hullavington Village Hall; Norton Village Hall; Bray Hall, Marhamchurch; North Hill Village Hall; Calstock Village Hall; Benenden Village Hall
  • Pegasus Theatre, Oxford (December 2011)
For more information, visit www.gonzomoose.co.uk
Sarah-Louise Young: Cabaret Whore
Seabright Productions
Production Technician
  • Belly Dancer, Underbelly (Edinburgh Fringe 2011)
  • Udderbelly, Southbank (May 2012)
For more information, visit sarah-louise-young.com
Barbershopera: Apocalypse No!
Seabright Productions
directed by Sarah Tipple
Lighting Designer & Technical Stage Manager
  • Pleasance Queen Dome (Edinburgh Fringe 2010)
  • Trafalgar Studios 2 (January - February 2011)
  • tour venues (February - May 2011)
    Hawthorne Theatre, Campus West, Welwyn Garden City; Hazlitt Theatre, Maidstone; Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds; Seagull Theatre, Lowestoft; Darlington Arts Centre; Arts Centre Washington; Hull Truck; The Tolmen Centre, Constantine; The Poly, Falmouth; Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead; Festival Theatre, Pitlochry; Lemon Tree Studio, Aberdeen; Eden Court Theatre, Inverness; Ustinov Studio at Theatre Royal, Bath; Westacre Studios, Norfolk; Carriageworks, Leeds; Chipping Norton Theatre; Northcott Theatre, Exeter; Pinder Hall, Cookham Festival
  • rural touring (March - May 2011)
    Redesdale Hall, Moreton-in-Marsh; Bibury Town Hall; Hall for Gwinear; Maker With Rame Community Hall, Kingsand; Sawley Village Hall; Mellor Brook Community Centre; Euxton Parish Community Centre
For more information, visit www.barbershopera.com
The Fitzrovia Radio Hour
Seabright Productions
Lighting Designer & Technical Stage Manager
  • Trafalgar Studios 2 (January - February 2011)
For more information, visit www.fitzroviaradio.co.uk
Snow White
directed by Karena Johnson, lighting design by Tom White
Lighting Operator & Production LX
  • The Broadway, Barking (December 2010 - January 2011)
Is That A Bolt In Your Neck?
Gonzo Moose Theatre
directed by Abigail Anderson
Technical Stage Manager & Relights
  • tour venues (September - October 2010)
    Rondo Theatre, Bath; Nuffield Theatre, Southampton; Harrogate Theatre; Pegasus Theatre, Oxford; Eastbourne College Theatre; Weymouth College Theatre; The Barbican, Plymouth; The Arc, Trowbridge; Darlington Arts Centre; Bishop Greaves Theatre, University College Lincoln; Plough Arts Centre, Great Torrington; Burrell Theatre, Truro
  • rural touring (September - October 2010)
    Bradwall Village Hall; Gawsworth Town Hall; Goodwill Hall, Faddiley; Burton Borough School; Priest Weston Village Hall; Bosbury Parish Hall; Sawston Village College, Tutbury Village Hall; Bishops Itchington Memorial Hall; Liskerret Community Centre; Callington Town Hall; Tremayne Hall, Mylor Bridge; Calstock Village Hall
For more information, visit www.gonzomoose.co.uk
Potted Panto
Festival Highlights
starring Dan Clarkson & Jeff Turner (CBBC)
directed and co-written by Richard Hurst
Technical Stage Manager
  • Pleasance One (Edinburgh Fringe 2010)
Sunday Defensive: Further Complications
Mick Perrin: Just for Laughs
written and performed by Phil Gilbert & Jacob Edwards
directed by Nick Collett
Technician
  • Pleasance Hut (Edinburgh Fringe 2010)
Barbershopera II: The Barber of Shavingham
Seabright Productions
directed by Sarah Tipple
Technical Stage Manager & Relights
  • tour venues (May - July 2010)
    Cornerstone, Didcot; Pyramid and Parr Hall, Warrington; Selby Town Hall; Square Chapel, Halifax; Theatre at the Mill, Newtownabbey; Riverside Theatre, Coleraine; Island Arts, Lisburn; Mwldan Theatre, Cardigan; Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea University; Jackson's Lane Theatre, London; Bridport Arts Centre; Chipping Norton Theatre; Theatr Elli, Llanelli; Plough Arts Centre, Great Torrington; Westacre Studios, Norfolk; Yvonne Arnaud Theatre at the Mill, Guildford; Northcott Theatre, Exeter; Leconfield Hall, Petworth Festival; Norwich Playhouse
  • Culture and Arts Theater, Daegu, Korea for Daegu International Musical Festival (June - July 2010)
For more information, visit www.barbershopera.com
Chris Cox: Mind Over Patter
Phil McIntyre Entertainment
Technician
  • Pleasance King Dome (Edinburgh Fringe 2009)
  • Pleasance Islington (March 2010)
  • tour venues in Cambridge, Norwich, Southampton, Bath, Exeter, Henley (March 2010)
For more information visit www.chriscox.info
NewsRevue
Guinness World Record Holder for longest running sketch show
Technical Manager & Lighting Designer
  • Canal Café Theatre (November 2007 - February 2010)
  • Underbelly Cowbarn (Edinburgh Fringe 2008)
  • Pleasance Over the Road 1 (Edinburgh Fringe 2009)
For more information see www.newsrevue.com
Stage Fright
In Her Own Right Productions
written by Lynn Howes, directed by Emma Taylor
Lighting Designer & LX/Sound Operator
  • Canal Café Theatre (February 2010)
Lights, Camera, Improvise
Mischief Theatre (formerly Scat Pack Improv)
Lighting Improviser
  • Canal Café Theatre (between May 2009 and February 2010)
  • Hen and Chickens Theatre & Tabard Theatre (March 2010)
  • New Diorama Theatre (December 2010)
For more information, visit www.mischieftheatre.co.uk
Lads
Bruised Sky Productions
written and directed by James Kermack
Lighting Designer
  • Canal Café Theatre (January 2010)
Still Life at the Sushi Bar
written by Cyd Casados, performed by Laura Pradelska
Lighting Designer & LX/Sound Op
  • Canal Café Theatre (October and December 2009)
  • Cock Tavern Theatre (January 2010)
Old Acquaintance
written by Ben Cooper, directed by Hal Chambers
Lighting Designer & Operator
  • Canal Café Theatre (January 2009)
Boom Jennies: Shindig
directed by Hannah MacKay
Lighting Designer & Board Op
  • C soco (Edinburgh Fringe 2008)
The Shawl
by David Mamet, directed by Emma Taylor
Lighting Designer & Operator
  • Canal Café Theatre (April - May 2008)
Copenhagen
Cambridge University Amateur Dramatics Club
by Michael Frayn, directed by James Smoker
Lighting Designer
  • ADC Theatre (February 2007)
Staggered Spaces
written and performed by John-Luke Roberts & Nadia Kamil
Lighting Designer & Operator
  • Greyfriars Kirk House (Edinburgh Fringe 2006)
  • ADC Theatre (February 2007)
Cabaret of Menace
Cambridge University Amateur Dramatics Club
Lighting Designer & Operator
  • C too (Edinburgh Fringe 2006)
The Trial
Cambridge University Amateur Dramatics Club
Lighting Designer, Technical Director & Board Op
  • C cubed (Edinburgh Fringe 2006)
A Letter That Never Reached Russia
devised piece based on Vladimir Nabokov short stories
Lighting Designer & Operator
  • C cubed (Edinburgh Fringe 2006)